Bridges & structures contacts


Bridge Design & Bridge Asset Management:

360-705-7200

Bridge Preservation:

(360)-570-2555

Mailing Address:

WSDOT Bridge and Structures Office
P.O. Box 47340 Olympia, WA 98504-7340

Street Address:

WSDOT Bridge and Structures Office 7345 Linderson Way SW
Tumwater, WA 98501

Last updated: March 7, 2019

Title/Specialty

Name

Phone

Cell

Email

 

Bridge Design

 

 

 

Bridge Design Engineer
Bijan Khaleghi
360-705-7181
360-489-2706
Bridge Projects Unit Manager
Michael Rosa
360-705-7156
  RosaM@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Bridge Project Support Engineer
Mike Bauer
360-705-7190
 
Bridge & Structures Architecture Matt Rochon 360-705-6856   RochonM@WSDOT.Wa.GOV
Specifications and Estimates Mike Bauer 360-705-7190   BauerM@WSDOT.WA.GOV
  Scott Sargent 360-705-7753   SargenW@WSDOT.WA.GOV   
Scheduling Engineer Rick Smith 360-705-7216   SmithRi@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Preliminary Plan Engineer Jim Wei 360-705-7169   WeiJ@WSDOT.WA.GOV
US Coast Guard Liaison Glenn Waldron 360-705-7185   WaldroG@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Bridge Rail and Concrete Barrier Specialist Scott Sargent 360-705-7753   SargenW@WSDOT.WA.GOV   
Bridge Design Manual Scott Sargent 360-705-7753   SargenW@WSDOT.WA.GOV   
Construction Support Supervisor John Olk 360-705-7395   OlkJ@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Precast Concrete Culverts William Miller 360-705-7206   MilleWi@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Structure Site Data Glenn Waldron 360-705-7185   WaldroG@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Consultant Liason Craig Boone 360-705-7172   BooneC@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Archiving Engineer Dave Lemcke 360-705-7211   LemckeD@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Design Unit Manager Brian Aldrich 360-705-7217   AldrichB@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Concrete Specialist Anthony Mizumori 360-705-7228   MizumoA@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Bridge Deck Paving Anthony Mizumori 360-705-7228   MizumoA@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Accelerated Bridge Construction Brian Aldrich 360-705-7217   AldrichB@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Design Unit Manager Richard Zeldenrust 360-705-7196   ZeldenR@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Structural Steel Specialist Geoff Swett 360-705-7157   SwettG@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Seismic & Foundation Specialist Amy Leland 360-705-7394   LelandA@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Bearing & Expansion Joint Specialist Ralph Dornsife 360-705-7199   DornsiR@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Truss and Monotube Overhead Sign Structures Ben Love 360-705-7210   LoveBen@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Bridge Mounted Sign Structures (Brackets) Katie Olleman 360-705-7165   OllemaK@WSDOT.WA.GOV
  Amy Leland 360-705-7394   LelandA@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Retaining Walls and Noise Walls Monique Pawelka 360-705-7754   PawelkM@WSDOT.WA.GOV
  Will Miller 360-705-7206   MilleWi@WSDOT.WA.GOV
         
Mega Projects Manager Tim Moore 360-705-7163 253-380-2825 MooreT@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Floating Bridge & Special Structures Manager Nick Rodda 360-705-7192 360-286-9442 RoddaN@WSDOT.WA.GOV
 
Bridge Asset Management 
     
Bridge Asset Management Engineer DeWayne Wilson 360-705-7214   WilsonD@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Bridge Engineering Software Rick Brice 360-705-7174   BriceR@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Bridge Deck Program Andre' LaFoe 360-705-7293   LafoeLo@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Bridge Management System Engineer DeWayne Wilson 360-705-7214   WilsonD@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Seismic and Scour Program DeWayne Wilson 360-705-7215   WilsonD@WSDOT.WA.GOV
CAD Applications Engineer Dan Puryear 360-705-7225   PuryeaD@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Bridge Asset Management Software Paul Evans 360-570-2522   EvansPa@WSDOT.WA.GOV
 
Bridge Preservation
     
Bridge Preservation Engineer Evan Grimm 360-570-2556 360-561-3859 GrimmE@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Bridge Preservation Supervisor Glen Scroggins 360-570-2557 360-561-8598 ScroggG@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Bridge Information Manager George Comstock 360-570-2540 360-561-3329 ComstoG@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Bridge Inventory Heath Bright 360-570-2544   BrightH@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Bridge Repairs Glen Scroggins 360-570-2557   ScroggG@WSDOT.WA.GOV
  Joshua Martin 360-570-2560 360-561-8598 MartiJ@WSDOT.WA.GOV
  Patrick Clarke 360-705-7220 360-485-2076 ClarkeP@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Ferry Terminal Inspection Dave Bruce 360-570-2570 360-561-3340 BruceD@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Inspection Scheduler Craig Yasuda 360-570-2552 360-485-7711 YasudaC@WSDOT.WA.GOV
  Greg Seipel 360-570-2525 360-701-2640 SeipelG@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Load Rating/Superload Permits Mohamad Al-Salman 360-570-2567 360-481-3476 AlSalM@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Moveable Bridges Mechanical/Electrical Inspections Duane Stone 360-570-2576 360-485-7363 StoneDu@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Quality Assurance Jody Bywater 360-570-2530 360-561-3328 BywaterJ@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Scour Evaluation David Churchill 360-570-2583 360-259-4671 ChurchD@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Sign Structures James Wege 360-570-2543 360-485-7368 WegeJa@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Special Structures Dave Bruce 360-570-2570 360-561-3340 BruceD@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Underwater Inspection Dave Bruce 360-570-2570 360-561-3340 BruceD@WSDOT.WA.GOV
Dive Team Darren Nebergall 360-570-2536 360-485-7544 NebergD@WSDOT.WA.GOV
  Jim Harding 360-570-2561 360-528-9224 HardiJI@WSDOT.WA.GOV

 

Bridge Technical Advisors

Contract

BTA/BSME (DB)

Secondary BTA

Supervisor

Project

7999

Tim Moore   Khaleghi SR 99 AWV Deep Bore Tunnel (DB)
8670 Anthony Mizumori   Aldrich I-5 Portland Ave to Port of Tacoma Rd NB HOV
8811 Ralph Dornsife   Zeldenrust I-405 SR 167 Interchange Direct Connector (DB)
8818 Geoff Swett   Zeldenrust I-5 SR 16 Interchange - Construct HOV Connections (DB)
9015 John Young   Moore SR 520 Montlake to Lk Washington Bridge Replace (DB)
9018 Ralph Dornsife   Zeldenrust US 101 Coffee Creek Remove Fish Barrier (DB)
9036 J.C. Hsieh   Aldrich I-90 468th St to W. Summit Concrete Deck
9133 Amy Leland   Zeldenrust I-5 Steilacoom Dupont to Thorne Lane Improvements (DB)
9151 Nick Rodda   Khaleghi I-90 Floating Bridges Replace Anchor Cables
9157 Anthony Mizumori   Aldrich I-5 Portland Ave to Port of Tacoma Rd SB HOV (DB)
9160 Eric Schultz   Moore SR 99 South Access
9168 Doug Olson   Swett SR 99 Aurora Bridge Painting Stage 2
9183 David Sawahata   Aldrich US 2 I-5 I/C to Bickford Ave
9184 Michael Rosa   Zeldenrust SR 409 Columbia River Br at Puget Island
9214 Anthony Mizumori   Aldrich I-90 Yakima River Bridges Cle Elum to Ellensburg
9242 John Young   Moore SR 99 South Access
9247 J.C. Hsieh   Aldrich I-82 South Union Gap Interchange Construct Ramps (DB)
9252 Gary Bedi   Dornsife US 395 NSC Columbia to Freya
9264 J.C. Hsieh   Aldrich I-90 2nd & 3rd Ave W Bridges - Deck Repair
9297 Gary Bedi   Dornsife SR 510 Marvin Rd I/C Reconstruction
9323 Geoff Swett   Zeldenrust US 97 Boundary Br Remove Fish Barrier
9330 Anthony Mizumori   Aldrich I-5 NB SR104 to 164th I/C Paving & Expansion Joints
9333 Tim Moore   Khaleghi SR 167 70th Ave E. Vic Bridge Replacement (DB)
9344 Doug Olson   Swett SR 20 Deception and Canoe Pass Bridges Paint & Repair
9345 J.C. Hsieh   Aldrich SR 18 EB Soosette Cr To Holder Cr Deck Overlay
9354 Amy Leland   Zeldenrust SR 21 Keller Ferry Terminal & Pontoon Replacement N&S
9357 Craig Boone (seis) KPFF Rosa SR 509 & SR 518, S 192 St to Normandy Pk & SR 509
9357 Chris Feely (rest)   Aldrich SR 509 & SR 518, S 192 St to Normandy Pk & SR 509
9358 Zach Reid   Rodda SR104 Hood Canal Br Column & Crossbeam Sealing
9360 Chris Feely J.C. Hsieh Aldrich SR 107 Chehalis River Br Rehabilitation & Painting
9363 Boyan Dobrev   Aldrich US 2 & SR 9 Bickford Ave to Gold Bar Paving & Joints
9366 Craig Boone BergerABAM Rosa US 395 Pioneer Memorial Bridge
9384 Chase Weeks Anthony Mizumori Aldrich I-5 Plum St to S Tacoma Way Paving
9388 J.C. Hsieh Chase Weeks Aldrich SR 153 Methow River Bridges Structural Rehab Phase 3
9398 Monique Pawelka Eric Shultz Zeldenrust US 101 West Jefferson Co Remove Fish Barriers
9409 Craig Boone COWI Rosa SR 305 Agate Pass Bridge Painting
9412 William Miller   Swett SR 6 So Branch Fronia Crk & Fronia Crk Fish Passage
9414 Gary Bedi   Dornsife SR 6 Salmon Creek Fish Passage
9419 Chris Feely   Aldrich SR 506 Lacamas Creek Bridge Replacement
9425 Nick Rodda Zach Reid Khaleghi I-90 Medical Lake I/C Reconstruction
9426 Zach Reid Nick Rodda Rodda SR 21 W Fork San Poil Bridge Replace Structure
9438 Nick Rodda Zach Reid Rodda SR 162 Spiketon Creek Temporary Bridge
9446 Katie Olleman Amy Leland Zeldenrust SR 320 Remove Fish Barriers & Minter Creek Bridge